Scroll for more

Athletes

Jian
Yang
People's Republic of ChinaPeople's Republic of China, CHN
Diving

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
10 June 1994
Height
168 cm
Weight
63 kg
Residence
Chengdu, CHN
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Mandarin

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began gymnastics at age four, and took up diving at age nine.
Why this sport?
His parents wanted to improve his health.
Club / Team
Sichuan Province: China

General Interest

Nicknames
Difficulty King (sports.sina.com.cn, 03 Oct 2014)
Hobbies
Singing. (Weibo profile, 26 Nov 2018)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold in the 10m platform at the 2014 World Cup event in Shanghai, People's Republic of China. (Weibo profile, 12 Mar 2018)
Hero / Idol
Chinese diver Gao Min. (olympictalk.nbcsports.com, 12 Aug 2015)
Injuries
A knee injury affected his performance during the 2015 World Championships in Kazan, Russian Federation. (olympictalk.nbcsports.com, 12 Aug 2015)
Awards and honours
He received the 2018 Class One Sports Medal from the General Administration of Sport of China. (chinanews.com, 07 Dec 2018)

In 2015 he was named an International Elite Athlete by the General Administration of Sport of China. (sports.sohu.com, 06 Jan 2015)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (sports.qq.com, 11 Mar 2018)

Related content