Scroll for more

Athletes

Jiayu
Xu
People's Republic of ChinaPeople's Republic of China, CHN
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
19 August 1995
Height
187 cm
Residence
China
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Languages
Mandarin
Higher education
Sport Studies - Zhejiang College of Sports: Hangzhou, CHN

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began training for the sport at age seven in Wenzhou, People's Republic of China.
Why this sport?
His mother was a swimmer, and she would often take him to the pool when he was a child.
Club / Team
Zhejiang Province: China
Name of coach
Xu Guoyi [club, national], CHN

General Interest

Nicknames
Jia Yu [Softshell Turtle] (zjnews.zjol.com.cn, 26 Jul 2017)
Hobbies
Watching television, playing video games. (sports.163.com, 08 Aug 2017; sports.qq.com, 29 Jul 2017)
Most influential person in career
Coach Xu Guoyi. (zjnews.zjol.com.cn, 24 Aug 2017)
Hero / Idol
Japanese swimmer Ryosuke Irie. (sports.qq.com, 18 Nov 2017)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"You never know what is going to happen, so take the chance and perform at your best in the pool." (news.66wz, 08 Jul 2012)
Awards and honours
In 2018 he was named one of China's Top 10 Athletes of the Year by Xinhua New Agency. (sports.xinhuanet.com, 26 Dec 2018)

In 2018 he was presented with the Best Breakthrough Athlete of China award from the International Swimming Federation [FINA]. (swimmingworldmagazine.com, 16 Dec 2018)
Famous relatives
His mother Yu Zhenzhen competed in swimming for Wenzhou in People's Republic of China. (zj.people.com.cn, 23 Oct 2017)
Ambitions
To win gold at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (sports.xinhuanet.com, 12 Jan 2019)
Other information
COACH MOTIVATION
He credits his coach Xu Guoyi for helping him overcome discipline and motivation issues early on in his swimming career. "At that time, I was not very disciplined. Instead of going to sleep at night, I often played video games excessively. Coach Xu Guoyi actually smashed and broke my computer once. However, Coach Xu Guoyi is like my parent, and has been doing whatever he could to help us to achieve our dreams and never gave up on me." (sports.163.com, 05 Jul 2016)