Scroll for more

Athletes

Ha-Ram
Woo
Republic of KoreaRepublic of Korea, KOR
Diving

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
21 March 1998
Height
168 cm
Weight
64 kg
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Korean

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up the sport in first grade of primary school.
Why this sport?
He joined a diving class as an extracurricular activity, and the coach Hong Myung-Hee encouraged him to take up the sport seriously.
Club / Team
Korea Sports Promotion Foundation: Korea
Name of coach
Park Yu-Hyun [club], KOR; Kwon Kyung-Min [national], KOR
Training Regime
He trains for seven hours a day, and he completes up to 100 dives.

International Debut

Year
2013
Competing for
Korea

General Interest

Nicknames
Heaven-Born Diver [Ha-Ram translates to 'a person born in heaven']. (news.joins.com, 15 Jul 2019; MBC Sports, 13 Feb 2020)
Memorable sporting achievement
Finishing 11th in the 10m platform at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, and finishing fourth in both the 1m and 3m springboard events at the 2019 World Championships in Gwangju, Republic of Korea. (Korean Sport and Olympic Committee TV YouTube channel, 25 May 2020; jobnjoy.com, 07 May 2020)
Injuries
He has suffered from recurring knee injuries during his career. After the 2019 World Championships in Gwangju, Republic of Korea, he was out for a month due to a knee problem. (yonhapnews.co.kr, 15 Oct 2018; mk.co.kr, 08 Oct 2019)

He fractured his wrist during training in grade seven of middle school. (Korean Sport and Olympic Committee TV YouTube channel, 25 May 2020)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Diving is one-second art." (news.joins.com, 15 Jul 2019; Subusu Sports YouTube channel, 30 Sep 2019)
Awards and honours
In 2014 he was named Athlete of the Year by the Busan Sports Council in the Republic of Korea. (kookje.co.kr, 19 Nov 2014)

He was named the 2014 Athlete of the Year by the Korea Swimming Federation. (yonhapnews.co.kr, 13 Feb 2015)

He was named the 2012 Global Sports Star of the Year by the Busan Sports Council. (sports.busan.kr, 11 Apr 2014; news20.busan.com, 23 Jul 2013)
Milestones
He became the first diver representing the Republic of Korea to compete in a final at the Olympic Games when he made the 10m platform final at the 2016 Games in Rio de Janeiro. (SportsDeskOnline, 14 Mar 2017; news.chosun.com, 21 Aug 2016)
Ambitions
To win a medal at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (Subusu Sports YouTube channel, 30 Sep 2019)