Scroll for more

Athletes

Han
Wang
People's Republic of ChinaPeople's Republic of China, CHN
Diving

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
24 January 1991
Height
163 cm
Residence
Beijing, CHN
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Mandarin
Higher education
Management, Transport and Logistics - Shanghai Maritime University: China

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She did gymnastics from a young age before switching to diving at age 10.
Why this sport?
"I was energetic and naughty when I was young, so my parents sent me to the sports kindergarten. There were many cool exercises for us and I was very interested in the gymnastics. We thought gymnastics a fun game and played all the time. It was not real sports training but some basic movement and a good reason for me to have fun. I kept up the happy gymnastics class when I went to primary school. When I was 10, coaches from the provincial diving team picked me from my school because I seemed more powerful, more flexible and found it easier to learn new things. We took 10 days to learn swimming. Then we started to learn basic diving techniques."
Club / Team
Hebei Province: China
Name of coach
Li Fang [club], CHN

General Interest

Nicknames
Cherry (sports.enorth.com.cn, 21 Aug 2011)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold with partner Yang Hao in the mixed 3m synchronised springboard event at the 2015 World Championships in Kazan, Russian Federation. (Weibo profile, 11 Mar 2018; bd.hebnews.cn, 05 Aug 2015)
Hero / Idol
Chinese diver Guo Jingjing. (fina.org, 26 Jun 2019)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Hope is always in the near future if I keep working hard, just as the rainbow comes after the storm." (fina.org, 26 Jun 2019)
Awards and honours
She received one of the Top Ten Athlete Awards at the 2017 Hebei Sports 'Double Top Ten' Sports Personality Awards in the People's Republic of China. (mini.eastday.com, 02 Mar 2018)
Ambitions
To win gold at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (fina.org, 26 Jun 2019)