Scroll for more

Athletes

Viktoriya Zeynep
Gunes
TurkeyTurkey, TUR
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
19 June 1998
Height
185 cm
Weight
66 kg
Other names
Viktoriya Solntseva
Residence
Istanbul, TUR
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Languages
English, Ukrainian
Higher education
Hospitality Management - Ozyegin University: Istanbul, TUR

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began swimming at age seven in Poltava, Ukraine.
Why this sport?
Her aunt and her mother worked at a sports school in Poltava, Ukraine.
Club / Team
ENKA: Istanbul, TUR
Name of coach
Irina Viatchanina [personal]

International Debut

Year
2013
Competing for
Ukraine
Tournament
World Championships
Location
Barcelona, ESP

General Interest

Awards and honours
She was named Swimmer of the Meet at the 2015 World Junior Championships in Singapore. (swimswam.com, 31 Aug 2015)

In 2012 she received the title of Master of Sport in Ukraine. (pluvane.net, 15 Aug 2013; 0532.ua, 27 Nov 2012)
Ambitions
To win a medal at the world championships, and to compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (haberturk.com, 02 Aug 2017; baku2017.com, 22 May 2017)
Other information
FROM UKRAINE TO TURKEY
Born in Ukraine, she initially competed for her country of birth at international level, including at the 2013 World Championships in Barcelona, Spain. In March 2014 she and her family moved to Istanbul, Turkey, to avoid the conflict in Crimea. As part of the move she changed her name and switched nationality to compete for Turkey. "It was not easy to make the decision to come to Turkey, but it is good to be in Turkey. I feel like a more peaceful, happy and valuable person in Turkey." (onedio.com, 01 Aug 2016; swimvortex.com, 31 Mar 2015; sportclub-isd.com, 10 Dec 2014)

OTHER STUDIES
She has studied international relations at MEF University in Maslak, Turkey. (Facebook profile, 16 Dec 2017)