Scroll for more

Athletes

Viktor
Nagy
HungaryHungary, HUN
Male
Water polo

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
24 July 1984
Height
198 cm
Marital status
Married
Family
Wife Blanka, son Samuel [2010], daughter Olivia [2012]
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Hungarian

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up water polo at age 10 at the BVSC club in Budapest, Hungary.
Why this sport?
He began as a swimmer but did not think he had enough talent in the sport, so he joined the water polo team.
Club / Team
Szolnoki VSC: Hungary
Name of coach
Tamas Marcz [national], HUN
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Goalkeeper
Handedness
Right

International Debut

Year
2006
Competing for
Hungary
Location
Hungary

General Interest

Nicknames
Vik (vlv.hu, 14 Jul 2014)
Hobbies
Cars, travel, poker, cycling. (vlv.hu, 01 Jul 2017)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Better to win than to lose." (Athlete, 13 Mar 2007)
Awards and honours
He was named Best Goalkeeper at the 2018 World League Super Finals in Budapest, Hungary. (fina.org, 23 Jun 2018)

He was named Best Goalkeeper at the world championships in both 2013 and 2017. (fina.org, 29 Jul 2017; vlv.hu, 14 Jul 2014)

In 2012 he received the Silver Cross of Merit of Hungary [civil division]. (sport.hir24.hu, 17 Sep 2012)

He was presented with the Janos Steinmetz Award in 2007, 2008, 2010 and 2012, which is given to the best goalkeeper in the OB 1 league in Hungary. (vlv.hu, 14 Jul 2014)

He received the Youth Goalkeeper of the Year Award in Hungary in 2001, 2002 and 2003. (nagyviktor.vlv.hu, 13 Mar 2007)

He was named Best Goalkeeper at the 2003 World Junior Championships in Naples, Italy, and the 2001 European Youth Championships. (waterpolo.co.nz, 28 Nov 2003; vlv.hu, 14 Jul 2014)
Famous relatives
His brother Daniel was selected to drive for Hungarian auto racing team M1RA in the 2018 World Touring Car Championships. (touringcartimes.com, 11 Apr 2018)
Ambitions
To continue playing until 2020. (origo.hu, 15 Jun 2017)

Related content