Scroll for more

Athletes

Victoria
Lamp Wood
United States of AmericaUnited States of America, USA
Female
Diving

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
02 May 1991
Height
173 cm
Marital status
Married
Family
Husband Lucas Wood
Residence
Knoxville, TN, USA
Occupation
Coach, Student
Languages
English
Higher education
Human Movement Studies, Law - University of Tennessee: Knoxville, TN, USA

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began diving in 2004.

International Debut

Year
2009
Competing for
United States

General Interest

Nicknames
Tori (jsonline.com, 14 Apr 2015)
Injuries
She suffered a back injury prior to the 2012 US Olympic trials. (jsonline.com, 14 Apr 2015)

Her 2010/11 season was cut short due to a shoulder injury. (utsports.com, 15 May 2013)

She had knee surgery in 2009. (usadiving.org, 01 Jan 2012)
Awards and honours
She was named the College Swimming Coaches Association of America [CSCAA] National Diver of the Year in 2013. (utsports.com, 15 May 2013)

She was named the Southeastern Conference [SEC] Diver of the Year in 2012 and 2013. (utsports.com, 15 May 2013)
Famous relatives
Her father Danny competed in athletics for the University of Tennessee and twice qualified for the US Olympic trials. (usadiving.org, 01 Jan 2013)
Other information
COACHING ROLE
In April 2017 she was appointed as Liberty University's diving coach, the first full-time diving coach at the university in Lynchburg, VA, United States of America. "I'm excited and thankful for the opportunity to be the diving coach at Liberty University. The new natatorium is a great addition to an already beautiful campus and will allow the student-athletes to improve and be highly competitive in conference meets." (swimswam.com, 13 Apr 2017)

INTERNATIONAL INTERRUPTION
She first competed at senior international level in 2009, but would not represent the United States of America again until 2012 due to a series of injuries. She believes that making it back into the team was one of the most rewarding experiences of her career. (usadiving.org, 22 Jul 2013)