Scroll for more

Athletes

Veronika
Andrusenko
Russian FederationRussian Federation, RUS
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
20 January 1991
Height
182 cm
Marital status
Married
Family
Husband Vyacheslav Andrusenko
Other names
Veronika Popova
Residence
St. Petersburg, RUS
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Russian
Higher education
Coaching, Sport Studies - Lesgaft National State University of Physical Culture, Sport and Health: St. Petersburg, RUS

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began swimming at age eight in Nevinnomyssk, Russian Federation.
Why this sport?
Doctors advised her to take up swimming to improve her posture.
Club / Team
Ekran Aquatics Sports School of Olympic Reserve [RUS] / Dynamo [RUS]:
Name of coach
Sergey Tarasov, RUS, from 2016

International Debut

Year
2010
Competing for
Russia
Tournament
European Championships
Location
Budapest, HUN

General Interest

Hobbies
Embroidery, reading, playing computer games. (Athlete, 23 Aug 2017)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning silver in the 4x100m medley relay at the 2017 World Championships in Budapest, Hungary. (Athlete, 23 Aug 2017)
Most influential person in career
Coach Mikhail Gorelik. (Athlete, 29 Jan 2016)
Hero / Idol
Russian swimmer Roman Ivanovsky. (stapravda.ru, 31 Dec 2004)
Injuries
Due to health problems she did not compete for around six months in 2018, including at the European championships in Glasgow, Scotland. (news.sportbox.ru, 07 Nov 2018; iz.ru, 29 Jul 2018)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"This is our life, and to achieve results it's necessary to really, really work." (stapravda.ru, 15 Aug 2012)
Awards and honours
In 2013 she received the title of Honoured Master of Sport in the Russian Federation. (kfis.spb.ru, 12 Sep 2018)
Famous relatives
Her husband Vyacheslav Andrusenko has competed in swimming for the Russian Federation, including at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, and the 2018 European Championships in Glasgow, Scotland. (russwimming.ru, 06 Sep 2017; SportsDeskOnline, 25 Aug 2018)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (Athlete, 04 Dec 2016)