Scroll for more

Athletes

Valentino
Gallo
ItalyItaly, ITA
Water polo

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
17 July 1985
Height
193 cm
Weight
93 kg
Residence
Busto Arsizio, ITA
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Italian

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began playing water polo in 1995.
Why this sport?
He wanted to play a team sport that took place in the water.
Club / Team
AN Brescia: Italy
Name of coach
Alessandro Bovo [club], ITA; Alessandro Campagna [national], ITA
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Wing
Handedness
Left

General Interest

Nicknames
Citrone, Bomber Siracusano (Athlete, 31 Jul 2008; waterpolo24.com, 17 Sep 2013)
Hobbies
Travelling, going to the cinema, listening to music. (rio2016.coni.it, 01 Aug 2016)
Injuries
He missed the 2017 World Championships in Budapest, Hungary, after being diagnosed with measles. (corriere.it, 15 Jul 2017)

In May 2016 he injured a bone in his wrist after he was nearly struck by a car and had to jump to avoid the collision. He was out of competition for three weeks. (Facebook profile, 15 May 2016)
Awards and honours
In 2012 he received the Gold Collar of Sporting Merit from the Italian National Olympic Committee [CONI]. (sicilia.coni.it, 17 Apr 2012)
Other information
BEER MAKER
He runs Beer Zion, a craft beer company based in Cosenza, Italy, with Italian water polo player Amaurys Perez and Perez's brother-in-law Francesco Rende. (altarimini.it, 17 Feb 2015; birrazion.com, 26 Mar 2014; Facebook page, 03 May 2016; ilmattino.it, 07 Aug 2017)