Scroll for more

Athletes

Uschi
Freitag
NetherlandsNetherlands, NED
Diving

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
19 August 1989
Height
167 cm
Weight
68 kg
Occupation
Student
Languages
Dutch, English, German, Spanish
Higher education
Physical Education - Fontys Sports University: Eindhoven, NED

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began competing in diving in 1995.
Why this sport?
Her parents introduced her to the sport.

General Interest

Nicknames
Uschka (Facebook profile, 12 Apr 2017)
Hobbies
Snowboarding, skateboarding, stunt inline skating, riding a kick scooter. (talent-foundation.com, 01 Aug 2013)
Hero / Idol
Russian diver Dmitri Sautin. (topsportlimburg.nl, Oct 2013)
Injuries
In 2002 she had a trampoline accident and broke her neck. She was unable to compete for a year. (uschifreitag.com, 09 Sep 2016; limburger.nl, 05 Feb 2015)
Sporting philosophy / motto
''No guts, no glory.'' (talent-foundation.com, 01 Aug 2013)
Awards and honours
In 2013 she was awarded the Silbernen Becher der Stadt Aachen [the Silver Cup of the city of Aachen] in Germany in recognition of her sporting achievements. (xn--wsc-stdteregion-aachen-54b.de, 2013)
Famous relatives
Her mother Lucie Freitag-Fransen has competed in diving at international level. Her father was also involved in the sport. (topsportlimburg.nl, 01 Oct 2013; xn--wsc-stdteregion-aachen-54b.de, 2013; blueaquasports.wordpress.com, 11 Jun 2012)
Other information
RETIREMENT
She retired from competitive diving in January 2017. "After Rio [2016 Olympic Games] I agreed with my coach Balazs Ligart that I wanted to rest my body and my head after 22 years of exercising this sport. I also used this break to take my studies back in. Meanwhile I started training, but I concluded that I did not want to continue with elite sport. A new chapter is coming into my life, namely a social career." (1limburg.nl, 04 Jan 2017)

FROM GERMANY TO THE NETHERLANDS
Born to a German father and a Dutch mother, she initially chose to represent Germany. In August 2012 she decided she would begin competing for the Netherlands after she did not qualify for the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (uschifreitag.com, 09 Sep 2016; limburger.nl, 05 Feb 2015)