Scroll for more

Athletes

Tommaso
D'Orsogna
AustraliaAustralia, AUS
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
29 December 1990
Height
190 cm
Family
Partner Chanel Gomes
Residence
Perth, WA, AUS
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Languages
English, Italian
Higher education
Medicine, Science - University of Notre Dame Australia: Fremantle, WA, AUS

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began swimming at age two at his grandparents' farm in Pinjarra, WA, Australia. He began swimming competitively at age eight.
Why this sport?
His sisters had started swimming.
Club / Team
University of Notre Dame Australia : Fremantle, WA, AUS
Name of coach
Michael Palfrey [club]; Jacco Verhaeren [national], NED

General Interest

Nicknames
Tomato, Tommy (swimming.org.au, 16 Jun 2010; london2012.olympics.com.au, 28 Feb 2012)
Hobbies
Playing guitar, listening to music, playing video games. (digitaljournal.com, 18 Jan 2018)
Memorable sporting achievement
Being named Western Australia Swimmer of the Year in 2014. (digitaljournal.com, 18 Jan 2018)
Most influential person in career
His parents. (digitaljournal.com, 18 Jan 2018)
Hero / Idol
Russian swimmer Alexander Popov. (swimming.org.au, 16 Jun 2010)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Apart from the feeling of being in the water, I love the challenge it provides. Swimming is ultimately an individual sport, your result is dictated by how well you can perform on the day. You are in complete control of your performances and the responsibility is all on you. I love that success in the pool really comes down to being better than your previous best and that you constantly strive to be better than you were." (digitaljournal.com, 18 Jan 2018)
Awards and honours
He was named Western Australia Swimmer of the Year in 2014. (digitaljournal.com, 18 Jan 2018)
Famous relatives
His great-grandfather Ross McLarty served at the 17th premier of Western Australia from 1947 to 1953. Her partner Chanel Gomes has competed in netball at national level. (netball.com.au, 06 May 2018; netball.com.au, 31 Dec 2013; olympics.org.au, 23 Mar 2012)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (thewest.com.au, 19 Dec 2016)
Other information
OTHER STUDIES
He has studied medical science at the University of Queensland in Brisbane, QLD, Australia. (Facebook profile, 08 Dec 2018)