Scroll for more

Athletes

Thomas
Lurz
GermanyGermany, GER
Male
Open water

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
28 November 1979
Height
183 cm
Weight
74 kg
Marital status
Married
Family
Wife Annette
Residence
Würzburg, GER
Occupation
Human Resources, Student
Languages
English, German
Higher education
Social Work Studies - FH Wurzburg / Otto Beisheim School of Management: Germany

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began swimming in 1988 in Wurzburg, Germany.
Why this sport?
He was influenced by his brother.

International Debut

Year
2001
Competing for
Germany
Tournament
World Championships
Location
Fukuoka

General Interest

Nicknames
Thomsen, Panzer, Tommy (Athlete, 23 Feb 2007)
Hero / Idol
German Formula 1 driver Michael Schumacher, German footballer Franz Beckenbauer. (Athlete, 23 Feb 2007)
Injuries
He had an operation on his tonsils in December 2010. (FINA Aquatics World Magazine, 30 Apr 2011)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Never give up." (freiwasserschwimmen.de, 01 Nov 2006)
Awards and honours
He was named the International Swimming Federation [FINA] 2013 Male Open Water Swimmer of the Year. (insidethegames.biz, 06 Jan 2014)

He was named the 2013 and 2014 Male European Open Water Swimmer of the Year by the European Swimming Federation [LEN]. (swimswam.com, 02 Dec 2013; 05 Feb 2015)

In 2011 he was decorated with the Bavarian Sport Award [Bayerischer Sportpreis] for his outstanding athletic achievements. (svw05.de, 12 Jul 2011)

In 2010 FINA Aquatics World Magazine selected him as its Male Open Water Swimmer of the Decade. (dailynewsofopenwaterswimming.com, 23 Mar 2010)

He was named Swimming World Magazine's Open Water Swimmer of the Year in 2004, 2005 and 2006. (thomas-lurz.de, 01 Feb 2006)
Other sports
He used to be a pool swimmer, competing in the 1500m at the 2004 Olympic Games in Athens. (fina.org, 10 Aug 2012)
Famous relatives
He is coached by his brother Stefan. His father Peter was the German Swimming Association's team manager. (1asport.de, 31 Aug 2006)

His sister-in-law Annika Lurz has also been a member of the German national swimming team. (1asport, 26 Jan 2007)
Other information
RETIREMENT
He retired from competitive swimming in May 2015 to concentrate on working as a sports ambassador and in the human resources department at fashion company s.Oliver. He is also involved in the running of his former club SV 05 Wurzburg. "It is not easy to quit something in which one was the best in the world. But such decisions belong to in order to evolve." (Facebook profile, 02 Jan 2016; thomas-lurz.de, 02 Jan 2016)

AUTHOR
He published a book titled "Auf der Erfoldswelle schwimmen" ["Float on the Wave of Success"]. It is aimed at young readers and gives them tips on how to be successful in life. (thomas-lurz.de, 11 Aug 2013)

Related content