Scroll for more

Athletes

Yi
Tang
People's Republic of ChinaPeople's Republic of China, CHN
Female
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
08 January 1993
Height
176 cm
Weight
65 kg
Residence
Shanghai, CHN
Occupation
Student
Languages
Mandarin
Higher education
Marketing Management - Tongji University: Shanghai, CHN

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up the sport at age six in Shanghai, People's Republic of China.

International Debut

Year
2006
Competing for
China
Tournament
Asian Games
Location
Doha, QAT

General Interest

Nicknames
Chinese Female Phelps (sports.163.com, 05 Apr 2016)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning a bronze medal in the 100m freestyle at the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (sports.163.com, 05 Apr 2016)
Hero / Idol
Chinese swimmer Wu Peng. (Weibo profile, 30 Jul 2017)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Be yourself." (Weibo profile, 30 Jul 2017)
Awards and honours
She was a torch bearer at the opening ceremony of the 2014 Youth Olympic Games in Nanjing, People's Republic of China. (morningpost.com.cn, 17 Aug 2014)