Scroll for more

Athletes

Takeshi
Matsuda
JapanJapan, JPN
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
23 June 1984
Height
184 cm
Weight
84 kg
Marital status
Married
Languages
English, Japanese
Higher education
Chukyo University: Japan

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up swimming at age four at Miyazaki East Sea Swimming School in Japan.
Why this sport?
His sister swam at a club.

International Debut

Year
2002
Competing for
Japan
Tournament
Pan Pacific Championships
Location
Yokohama, JPN

General Interest

Nicknames
Takechan (TV Asahi, 18 Mar 2007)
Hobbies
Surfing, playing the drums. (Swimming Magazine, 11 Apr 2013)
Hero / Idol
Australian swimmers Kieren Perkins and Grant Hackett. (TV Asahi, 22 Aug 2006)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Surpass myself." (seagaia.co.jp, 03 Aug 2015)
Awards and honours
He received the Nobeoka City Excellence Award in Japan in 2014 and 2015. (yukan-daily.co.jp, 01 Oct 2015; yukan-daily.co.jp, 09 Oct 2014)

In 2012 he received the Miyazaki Prefecture Special Honorary Award in Japan. (pref.miyazaki.lg.jp, 11 Sep 2012)

In 2012 he received the Kozuki Sports Award from the Kozuki Foundation in Japan. (kozuki.or.jp, 22 Aug 2012)
Other information
RETIREMENT
He retired from competition after the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (asahi.com, 23 Sep 2016)

EARLY DAYS
The media in Japan has referred to him as "the hero from a plastic greenhouse" due to his early days in the sport. He swam at the Toumi Swimming Club, which had no roof, making winter training difficult. The parents of the club's children got together and used a roof normally meant for a plastic greenhouse to cover the pool. (pref.miyazaki.lg.jp, 15 May 2008)

AUTOBIOGRAPHY
In 2012 he released his autobiography, "Beyond Myself: My Weakness Turned Into Strength". (amazon.co.jp, Jun 2012)

OTHER STUDIES
He has also studied at the National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya, Japan. (Swimming Magazine, 11 Apr 2013)