Scroll for more

Athletes

Svetlana
Kolesnichenko
Russian FederationRussian Federation, RUS
Artistic Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
20 September 1993
Height
171 cm
Residence
Moscow, RUS
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Languages
English, Russian
Higher education
Sports Psychology - Russian State University of Physical Education, Sport, Youth and Tourism: Moscow, RUS

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up the sport at age seven in Gatchina, Russian Federation.
Why this sport?
She liked being in water from an early age. Her mother thought that swimming was not interesting enough for her, so she took up artistic swimming.
Club / Team
MGFSO: Moscow, RUS
Name of coach
Tatiana Pokrovskaya [national], RUS; Tatiana Danchenko [national], RUS; Olga Vasilchenko [personal], RUS; Elena Ternovskaya [personal], RUS

International Debut

Year
2010
Competing for
Russia
Tournament
World Cup
Location
Changshu, CHN

General Interest

Nicknames
Sveta (teamrussia.pro, 06 Aug 2018)
Hobbies
Dogs. (rsport.ria.ru, 13 Jul 2019)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold in the team event at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, and claiming four gold medals at the 2017 World Championships in Budapest, Hungary. (Athlete, 18 Aug 2017; portal-kultura.ru, 29 Nov 2017)
Hero / Idol
Russian artistic swimmers Natalia Ishchenko, Svetlana Romashina and Anastasia Davydova. (Athlete, 28 Nov 2014)
Injuries
She suffered from a minor knee injury in late 2017 and early 2018. (fina.org, 19 May 2018)

She injured her thigh ahead of the 2010 European Championships in Budapest, Hungary. (russwimming.ru, 15 Aug 2010)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Believe in yourself and never give up." (Instagram profile, 25 Jul 2019)
Awards and honours
In 2018 she was named an Honourable Citizen of Gatchina in the Russian Federation. (gtn-pravda.ru, 29 Jun 2018)

In 2017 and 2018 she was named Female Artistic Swimmer of the year by the European Swimming League [LEN]. (mundodeportivo.com, 15 Feb 2019; swimswam.com, 22 Jan 2018)

She was named the 2017 International Swimming Federation [FINA] Best Female Artistic Swimmer. (fina.org, 02 Dec 2017)

She received the Order of Friendship of the Russian Federation in recognition of her gold medal at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (kremlin.ru, 26 Aug 2016)

She holds the title of Honoured Master of Sport in the Russian Federation. (minsport.gov.ru, 27 Dec 2018)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (Athlete, 18 Aug 2017)
Other information
SOLO STRUGGLES
Kolesnichenko admitted that she experienced difficulties when she began her solo performances. "At first it was a nightmare. Before [the 2017 World Championships in] Budapest, I thought that I would have only one solo programme, and the second one would be done by someone else - maybe Vlada Chigireva, she is a great solo performer. But the coaching staff decided that I need to do two solos. I became a soloist thanks to the choice and decision of [Russian head coach] Tatiana Pokrovskaya. Following this decision, I was in a pleasant shock. Before that, I performed solo only in juniors, and I did not see myself as a soloist. Honestly, I even preferred not to see my solo programmes, nor to review them. But the decision was made, it was a great honour, and I had to justify such responsibility. And with these thoughts we began training." (rsport.ria.ru, 13 Jul 2019)

Related content