Scroll for more

Athletes

Stefano
Tempesti
ItalyItaly, ITA
Male
Water polo

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
09 June 1979
Height
205 cm
Weight
99 kg
Family
Partner Elisabetta, two children
Residence
Recco, ITA
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Italian

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began playing competitive water polo in 1987 with Futura 2000.
Why this sport?
On a routine visit to the doctor when he was a child, his parents were advised he should take up swimming to improve his posture. He then got the chance to try out for a water polo team and due to his height he was made goalkeeper.
Club / Team
Pro Recco: Italy
Name of coach
Vladimir Vujasinovic [club], SRB; Alessandro Campagna [national]
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Goalkeeper
Handedness
Right

International Debut

Year
1997
Competing for
Italy
Opponent
Greece
Location
Bari, ITA

General Interest

Nicknames
The Albatross of Prato (waterpolista.com, 05 Nov 2015)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning the silver medal at the 2012 Olympic Games in London, and the gold medal at the 2011 World Championships in Shanghai, People's Republic of China. (federnuoto.it, 10 Jan 2016)
Most influential person in career
His family. (federnuoto.it, 10 Jan 2016)
Hero / Idol
Italian water polo player Francesco Attolico. (federnuoto.it, 10 Jan 2016)
Injuries
In March 2017 he had surgery on a fractured thumb. (genova24.it, 08 Mar 2017)

He underwent eye surgery in June 2016 due to a partial detachment of the retina. He recovered in time to compete at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (oasport.it, 01 Jun 2016)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Water polo is a perfect discipline for young people. It helps to live in a group and take responsibility." (nannimagazine.it, 01 Feb 2013)
Awards and honours
He was presented the Sports' Oscar from the Liguria region in 2016. (stellenellosport.com, 29 Feb 2016)

He received the 2014 Golden Caravel for International Sport from the mayor of Genoa, Italy. (prorecco.it, 13 Oct 2015)

In 2012 he received the Gold Collar of Sporting Merit from the Italian National Olympic Committee [CONI]. (sicilia.coni.it, 17 Apr 2012)

He was named Goalkeeper of the Tournament at the 2011 World Championships in Shanghai, China. (FINA Aquatics World Magazine, 14 Aug 2011)
Other information
NATIONAL TEAM RETIREMENT
He announced his retirement from the Italian national team after the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. However he was recalled to the team for the 2017 World Championships in Budapest, Hungary, as a late replacement, following a measles outbreak in the Italian squad. (fina-budapest2017.com, 23 Jan 2017; gazzetta.it, 15 Jul 2017)

OLYMPIC FIRST
He became the first water polo goalkeeper to play in five Olympic Games when he competed at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (corrierefiorentino.corriere.it, 11 Apr 2016)