Scroll for more

Athletes

Slobodan
Nikic
SerbiaSerbia, SRB
Water polo

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
25 January 1983
Height
197 cm
Family
Wife Tijana, one son, one daughter
Residence
Budapest, HUN
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Serbian

Sport Specific Information

Club / Team
Vasas SC: Budapest, HUN
Name of coach
Mate Bobis [club]
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Centre forward
Handedness
Right

International Debut

Year
2002
Competing for
Yugoslavia

General Interest

Nicknames
Boba (supersport.rs, 15 Jan 2016)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning a gold medal at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (alo.rs, 21 Aug 2016)
Awards and honours
He was named in the All-Star team at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (waterpolopartizan.rs, 21 Aug 2016)

In 2016 he was presented with the Majska Nagrada Award by the Sports Association of Serbia. (vaterpolovesti.com, 26 May 2016)
Milestones
In 2015 he became the first male water polo player to win three gold medals at the world championships, having also won world titles in 2005 and 2009. (SportsDeskOnline, 29 Jan 2019; supersport.rs, 15 Jan 2016)
Other information
INTERNATIONAL RETIREMENT
He retired from the Serbian national team after winning gold at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. "It's a dream farewell. We've trained so many years for it and it's time for younger guys to come through. It's a beautiful end of my career with the national team." (vesti-online.com, 21 Aug 2016; waterpolopartizan.rs, 21 Aug 2016; informer.rs, 21 Aug 2016)