Scroll for more

Athletes

Sebastián
Morales
ColombiaColombia, COL
Male
Diving

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
22 August 1994
Height
171 cm
Weight
65 kg
Residence
Medellín, COL
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Spanish

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up the sport at age six in Medellin, Colombia.
Why this sport?
He used to watch his sister doing artistic swimming so he decided to try aquatic sports. At first he combined swimming and diving, but he saw he had a talent for diving and decided to focus on the sport.
Club / Team
Club Alcatraz [COL] / Antioquia [COL]:
Name of coach
Oscar Rios [national]
Training Regime
He trains two sessions daily in the pool, and does up to 80 dives a day.

General Interest

Nicknames
Sebas, Moralitos (elcolombiano.com, 06 Jun 2017; gente.com.co, 09 Sep 2016)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning two golds at the 2014 Central American and Caribbean Games in Veracruz, Mexico, and competing at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (lanacion.com.co, 15 Feb 2018)
Ambitions
To win an Olympic medal. (elcolombiano.com, 06 Jun 2017)

Related content