Scroll for more

Athletes

Sebastiaan
Verschuren
NetherlandsNetherlands, NED
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
07 October 1988
Height
192 cm
Marital status
* unknown *
Family
Partner Naima van Schaik
Residence
Amsterdam, NED
Occupation
Business Owner, Coach
Languages
Dutch, English

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began swimming at age four in Nieuwegein, Netherlands.
Why this sport?
"My older brother was already swimming and when I saw him swimming I could not resist."

International Debut

Year
2006
Competing for
Netherlands
Tournament
European Championships
Location
Budapest, HUN

General Interest

Nicknames
Verskure (Athlete, 10 Jul 2015)
Hobbies
Travel, photography, video. (Facebook page, 11 Aug 2017)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning three gold medals at the 2016 European Championships in London, England, finishing fifth in the 100m freestyle at the 2012 Olympic Games in London, and claiming silver in the 4x100m mixed freestyle relay at the 2015 World Championships in Kazan, Russian Federation. (ed.nl, 20 Dec 2016)
Most influential person in career
Coach Martin Truijens. (Athlete, 10 Jul 2015)
Injuries
A broken finger meant he missed the 2010 European Short Course Championships in Eindhoven, Netherlands, and the 2010 World Short Course Championships in Dubai, United Arab Emirates. He returned to competition in January 2011. (ad.nl, 13 Jan 2011)
Awards and honours
He was named the 2016 Sportsman of the Year in Amsterdam, Netherlands. (parool.nl, 19 Dec 2016)
Other information
RETIREMENT
He announced his retirement from swimming in December 2016. "I've found other things in life that I enjoy more. If I stay in professional sport at 99%, it's not enough. It was not an easy choice, but I'm clear. I swim because I like it, not to get rich. I did not have the fire anymore, so I stopped." (utrechtsesportkrant.nl, 19 Apr 2017; ed.nl, 20 Dec 2016)

BUSINESS OWNER
In 2009 he founded Swimclinics with Dutch swimmer Joost Reijns, providing coaching to swimming clubs in the Netherlands. (Facebook profile, 20 Mar 2017; swimclinics.nl, 12 Feb 2016; zwemsite.nl, 11 Jan 2011)