Scroll for more

Athletes

Satomi
Suzuki
JapanJapan, JPN
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
29 January 1991
Height
168 cm
Residence
Kofu, JPN
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Japanese
Higher education
Business Information Systems - Yamanashi Gakuin University: Kofu, JPN

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up the sport at age four.
Why this sport?
She was influenced by her older sister.
Club / Team
Miki House Yamanashi: Japan
Name of coach
Norimasa Hirai [national], JPN

International Debut

Year
2009
Competing for
Japan
Tournament
East Asian Games
Location
Hong Kong, China

General Interest

Nicknames
Bomber (oy-spo.com, 25 Nov 2017)
Hobbies
Cartoons, games. (book.asahi.com, 26 Oct 2018)
Most influential person in career
Japanese swimmer Rie Kaneto. (book.asahi.com, 26 Oct 2018)
Hero / Idol
US swimmer Rebecca Soni. (Swimming Magazine, 11 Apr 2013)
Awards and honours
She received the Kofu City Mayor Special Award in Japan in 2015 and 2016. (city.kofu.yamanashi.jp, 18 Oct 2016; city.kofu.yamanashi.jp, 01 Dec 2015)

In 2012 she received the Fukuoka Prefecture Residents' Sports Medal of Honour in Japan. (kyoto-np.co.jp, 09 Aug 2012)

In 2010 she received the Yamanashi Sports Journalists' Award in Japan. (mainichi.jp, 07 Sep 2010)
Ambitions
To win gold in the 200m breaststroke at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (yahoo.co.jp, 12 Aug 2018)
Other information
NATIONAL FIRST
She became the first female Japanese swimmer to win three medals at a single edition of an Olympic Games by winning bronze in the 100m breaststroke, silver in the 200m breaststroke and bronze in the 4x100m medley relay at the 2012 Games in London. (SportsDeskOnline, 01 Nov 2018; number.bunshun.jp, 05 Sep 2018)