Scroll for more

Athletes

Sara
Sgarzi
ItalyItaly, ITA
Artistic Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
27 May 1986
Height
175 cm
Weight
63 kg
Residence
Rome, ITA
Languages
English, Italian
Higher education
Literature Studies - University of Bologna: Italy

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up synchronised swimming in 1991 in Bologna, Italy.
Why this sport?
Her mother first took her along to the swimming pool.
Footedness
Left

International Debut

Tournament
Junior European Championships

General Interest

Nicknames
Pippippai (Athlete, 05 Feb 2007)
Other information
RETIREMENT
She retired from competitive synchronised swimming after the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (uispbologna.it, 16 Aug 2016)