Scroll for more

Athletes

Samantha
Cheverton
CanadaCanada, CAN
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
11 August 1988
Height
160 cm
Weight
52 kg
Marital status
Married
Family
Husband Justin Farra
Residence
Columbus, OH, USA
Occupation
Coach
Languages
English
Higher education
Psychology - Ohio State University: Columbus, OH, USA

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began swimming as a child at Dixie summer pool in Lachine, QC, Canada.
Why this sport?
"My older brother Craig was a swimmer so naturally I wanted to get into it. You always want to be like your older sibling. I did a few other things, like girly sports because I'm not that athletic, so I did gymnastics and stuff like that. I also did ballet and dance and I was okay, but I got better at swimming, so I think that's why I stuck with it."

International Debut

Year
2010
Competing for
Canada
Tournament
Pan Pacific Championships
Location
Irvine, CA, USA

General Interest

Nicknames
Sam (Twitter profile, 17 Apr 2014)
Hobbies
Shopping, reading, watching movies, watching plays and musicals, spending time with friends, golf. (swimming.ca, 04 Aug 2013; ohiostate.scout.com, 17 Jul 2012)
Injuries
She missed the 2007/08 Big Ten Championships because of a knee injury. (ohiostatebuckeyes.com, 24 Dec 2010)
Awards and honours
She was named Ohio State Buckeyes Most Valuable Player [MVP] for swimming, by the team four times and by the coaches twice. (nmnathletics.com, 04 May 2011; nmnathletics.com, 27 Apr 2009)
Famous relatives
Her younger sister Rebecca has competed in swimming for McGill University in Montreal, QC, Canada. (mcgillathletics.ca, 10 Nov 2013; swimming.ca, 04 Aug 2013)
Other information
RETIREMENT
She retired from competitive swimming in late 2016. "Now that I know it's over I've really been reflecting back and appreciating all the moments I've had. London [2012 Olympic Games in London], especially the 800m free relay was such a great experience for all of us. We swam better than we thought we were going to and placed higher than we thought we were going to." (swimming.ca, 02 Nov 2016)