Scroll for more

Athletes

Samantha
Arevalo
EcuadorEcuador, ECU
Open water

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
30 September 1994
Height
171 cm
Residence
Cuenca, ECU
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Spanish

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up open water swimming at age 16.
Why this sport?
Her brothers Xavier and Victor Hugo were triathletes and encouraged her to take up swimming. Her coach Juan Fernando Enderica later convinced her to try open water swimming.
Name of coach
Fabrizio Antonelli [personal], ITA, from 2016
Training Regime
She trains more than six hours a day at the Italian Army Training Centre in Rome, Italy.

General Interest

Nicknames
Samy (Facebook profile, 25 Oct 2018)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning silver in the 10km event at the 2017 World Championships in Budapest, Hungary. (eltelegrafo.com.ec, 16 Jul 2017)
Hero / Idol
Ecuadorian race walker Jefferson Perez. (noticias.latam.msn.com, 08 May 2012)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"To feel passion you have to work every day. You have to feel the pain of training." (lahora.com.ec, 30 Dec 2015)
Awards and honours
She was Ecuador's flag bearer at the opening ceremony of the 2017 Bolivarian Games in Santa Marta, Colombia. (deporte.gob.ec, 01 Nov 2017)

She was named Ecuadorian Female Swimmer of the Year in 2015 and 2017 by the National Olympic Committee of Ecuador. (CRISFE, 14 Jan 2016; elcomercio.com, 27 Dec 2017)

She received the Best Female Swimmer award at the 2014 South American Championships in Mar del Plata, Argentina. (swimswam.com, 06 Oct 2014)

In 2010 she was named Swimmer of the Year by the Ecuadorian Swimming Federation. (mundodeportes.net, 09 Mar 2012)
Other sports
She represented Ecuador in swimming at the 2016 South American Championships in Asuncion, Paraguay. (SportsDeskOnline, 14 Aug 2017)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (lared.com.ec, 12 Oct 2017)
Other information
ITALIAN ADVENTURE
In 2017 and 2018 she spent time training in Italy. "I am happy with the decision I made, since I went there I knew that the objective was to learn my open water discipline. I am with a team that is preparing for open water swimming, which has allowed me to learn a lot during this time." (deporte.gob.ec, 04 Jun 2018)