Scroll for more

Athletes

Sally
Hunter
AustraliaAustralia, AUS
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
13 April 1985
Height
172 cm
Weight
60 kg
Marital status
Married
Family
Husband Andrew
Other names
Sally Foster
Residence
Adelaide, SA, AUS
Languages
English
Higher education
Industrial Design - University of Canberra: Australia

Sport Specific Information

Why this sport?
"I was greatly influenced by my mum who was a swimmer and coach. My uncle and great aunt, as well as my grandparents, were all involved in swimming."

International Debut

Year
2006
Competing for
Australia

General Interest

Nicknames
Sal (swimming.org.au, 2013)
Hobbies
Painting, shopping, supporting Australian rules football team West Coast Eagles, spending time with her family, going to the cinema. (sasi.sa.gov.au, 08 Sep 2014; swimming.org.au, 28 Nov 2013; swimming.org.au, 01 May 2011)
Memorable sporting achievement
Qualifying for the 2006 Commonwealth Games in Melbourne, VIC, Australia, and winning a silver medal in the 200m breaststroke at the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland. (sasi.sa.gov.au, 08 Sep 2014)
Hero / Idol
Russian swimmer Alexander Popov, Australian swimmers Susie O'Neill, Petria Thomas and Daniel Kowalski. (sasi.sa.gov.au, 08 Sep 2014; olympics.com.au, 2012; swimming.org.au, 01 May 2011)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"The future belongs to those who believe in the beauty of their dreams." (swimming.org.au, 01 May 2011)
Awards and honours
She received a Service to Swimming Award from Swimming Australia in 2016. (swimming.org.au, 06 Nov 2016)

She received the 2013 Swimmer of the Year Award from Swimming Western Australia. (sitedesq.imgstg.com, 20 May 2013)
Famous relatives
Her great-aunt Evelyn Whillier [nee de Lacy] competed in swimming at the 1936 Olympic Games in Berlin. Her mother was a national swim champion. Her husband Andrew was a professional volleyball player. (swimming.org.au, 01 May 2011; theaustralian.com.au, 28 Apr 2013)
Other information
RETIREMENT
She retired from swimming in July 2016 after missing out on selection for the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (sa.swimming.org.au, 23 Jul 2016)

BOOK
In 2014 she wrote and released a book called 'Born to Swim' that describes her great-aunt Evelyn de Lacy's journey and diaries of the 1936 Olympic Games in Berlin. Her great-aunt was an Australian international swimmer. "She travelled on a boat for four weeks to get there and to train they would swim in a pool about 2m long by 2m wide while someone else held their legs." The book also includes some of her experiences during the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (news.com.au, 07 Jul 2014)

LONDON PROPOSAL
Her partner Andrew Hunter planned to propose to her in Paris after the 2012 Olympic Games in London. He had organised a dinner at the Eiffel Tower for the proposal. However, she asked him to come to London instead and the proposal took place at a train station. (theaustralian.com.au, 28 Apr 2013)