Scroll for more

Athletes

Robbie
Renwick
Great BritainGreat Britain, GBR
Male
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
21 July 1988
Height
184 cm
Weight
80 kg
Family
Partner Jodie
Residence
Glasgow, SCO
Languages
English
Higher education
Sports Science - Starthclyde University: Scotland

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began swimming at a local club in Aberdeen, Scotland.
Why this sport?
His older sister already trained at the club and his parents thought it would be good for him as well.

International Debut

Year
2005
Competing for
Great Britain
Tournament
European Junior Championships
Location
Hungary

General Interest

Nicknames
Rabs (scotlandonsunday.scotsman.com, 06 Apr 2008)
Hobbies
Kitesurfing. (Twitter profile, 18 Nov 2016)
Most influential person in career
His former coach Eileen Adams, who died of cancer in 2010. (swimming.org, 16 Jul 2013; telegraph.co.uk, 2010)
Hero / Idol
British track cyclist Chris Hoy. (scottishswimming.com, 16 Jul 2013)
Superstitions / Rituals / Beliefs
He listens to music before competition. (telegraph.co.uk, 2012)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"The more you bleed in practice the less you bleed in battle." (scottishswimming.com, 16 Jul 2013)
Awards and honours
He was named Scottish Sportsperson of the Year in 2015. (swimswam.com, 08 Oct 2015)
Famous relatives
His uncle Lindsay Renwick played rugby union for Scotland. (Team Scotland Media Guide, 2010)
Other information
RETIREMENT
He announced his retirement from competitive swimming in December 2016. "I'm incredibly proud and privileged to have raced for my country and for the career I have been afforded through sport. Swimming will always be close to my heart and this is merely just a new chapter starting." (bbc.co.uk, 06 Dec 2016)

CLOSE TO QUITTING
He was close to quitting competitive swimming in 2014 until he switched his training base from the City of Glasgow swim team to the University of Stirling. "It is really performance driven here, and it is geared up towards the athlete, whereas the year before I was kind of always working against that. The set-up is fantastic, the coaches and the sports scientist and support is the best in the world. It is going away from the mentality of having to swim as hard as you can all the time. It is actually about being smart when you train, and really focusing on each competition and your long-term goal rather than a short-term goal." (swimswam.com, 03 Sep 2015)

EARLY DEFEATS
Being beaten by his friends in the pool when he was a small child spurred him on to improve in the sport. "I started competing with my pals and other kids in the neighbourhood, although in those days I would lose more often than not. I used to get beaten by everybody that I was swimming with but I loved doing it so much, that I was never put off by that. In fact, it helped spur me on and I discovered a knack for self-motivation which I still have to this day and which is absolutely vital for me." (metro.co.uk, 01 Jul 2014)

KITESURFER
He is the co-owner of the TRYkitesurfing school in Troon, Scotland. (Twitter profile, 18 Nov 2016)