Scroll for more

Athletes

Rita
Keszthelyi
HungaryHungary, HUN
Female
Water polo

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
10 December 1991
Height
178 cm
Family
Husband Peter Nagy
Residence
Budapest, HUN
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Hungarian
Higher education
Marketing, Sports Management - Budapest Business School: Hungary

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up water polo at age 10.
Why this sport?
She followed her father into the sport.
Club / Team
UVSE : Budapest, HUN
Name of coach
Marton Benczur [club]; Attila Biro [national], HUN
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Driver, Wing
Handedness
Right

International Debut

Year
2009
Competing for
Hungary

General Interest

Nicknames
Ri (Facebook profile, 11 Jun 2015)
Hero / Idol
Hungarian water polo players Daniel Varga and Denes Varga. (bomalapitvany.hu, 21 Mar 2015)
Awards and honours
She was presented with the Top Scorer Award at the 2020 European Championships in Budapest, Hungary, after she scored 28 goals. (wp2020budapest.com, 26 Jan 2020)

She was named on the All-Star team at the world championships in 2015, 2017 and 2019. (fina.org, 28 Jul 2017; waterpoloworld.com, 07 Aug 2015)

She was voted Hungarian Female Player of the Year six times. (vlv.hu 20 Dec 2016; vizipolo.hu, 15 Dec 2015; waterpolo.hu, 10 Dec 2014; sport.hir24.hu, 26 Dec 2013; delmagyar.hu, 02 Jan 2012; jochapress.hu, 09 May 2019)

She was named on the All-Star team at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (24.hu, 19 Aug 2016)

She was named Most Valuable Player [MVP] of the 2014/15 OB 1 league in Hungary. (waterpolo.hu, 23 May 2015)

She named on the All-Star team at the 2014 World Cup in Khanty-Mansiysk, Russian Federation. (FINA, 17 Aug 2014)

In 2012 she received the Silver Cross of Merit of Hungary [civil division]. (sport.hir24.hu, 17 Sep 2012)

She received the 2009 Ivan Szalay Award, given to the best junior player of the year in Hungary. (vlv.hu, 29 Apr 2009)
Famous relatives
Her father Tibor has represented Hungary in water polo, and competed at the 1988 Olympic Games in Seoul. (SportsDeskOnline, 13 Aug 2018; waterpolo.hu, 30 Dec 2014)
Ambitions
To win a medal at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (jochapress.hu, 09 May 2019)

Related content