Scroll for more

Athletes

Rachelle
Simpson
United States of AmericaUnited States of America, USA
High diving

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
08 January 1988
Height
162 cm
Weight
52 kg
Family
Husband Josh Simpson
Residence
San Antonio, TX, USA
Occupation
Athlete, Entertainment Industry
Languages
English

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up diving at about age 13 and began competing in high diving in 2014.
Why this sport?
She initially took part in gymnastics but found the sport more difficult as she got older so switched to diving. When a women's competition was added to the Cliff Diving World Series she sent in a video of her jumps and was invited to compete.

General Interest

Nicknames
Rocco (Facebook profile, 26 Jul 2017)
Hobbies
Yoga, dogs, walking up mountains. (Instagram profile, 06 Aug 2017)
Most influential person in career
Her husband Josh. (ksat.com, 18 Aug 2014)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Mind over matter." (ksat.com, 18 Aug 2014)
Ambitions
To compete in high diving at the Olympic Games. (ksat.com, 18 Aug 2014)
Other information
OVERCOMING FEAR
She admits she is afraid prior to her high dives. "I'm afraid every time. But I'm also addicted to overcoming the fear." (marieclaire.com, 23 Aug 2016)

PERFORMER
Prior to becoming a competitive cliff diver she spent time working in shows at Sea World in the United States of America before moving to Macau, China to join the cast of a Chinese water-based theatrical production. (buzzfeed.com, 25 Jan 2015; marieclaire.com, 23 Aug 2016)

Related content