Scroll for more

Athletes

Predrag
Jokic
MontenegroMontenegro, MNE
Male
Water polo

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
03 February 1983
Height
188 cm
Weight
100 kg
Residence
Hanover, GER
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Italian, Montenegrin

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up water polo in 1992 in Herceg Novi, Montenegro.
Club / Team
Waspo 98 Hannover: Germany
Name of coach
Karsten Seehafer [club]; Vladimir Gojkovic [national], MNE
Handedness
Right

International Debut

Year
2000
Competing for
Yugoslavia

General Interest

Nicknames
Peda (sansasport.com, 08 Jul 2017)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning a silver medal at the 2004 Olympic Games in Athens. (Athlete, 05 Aug 2016)
Awards and honours
He was presented with the Golden Star of Montenegrin Sport in 2017 by the Montenegrin Olympic Committee. (vijesti.me, 06 Jul 2017)

He was named the 2004 Athlete of the Year in Montenegro. (b92.net, 01 Aug 2005)
Ambitions
To win a medal at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (sansasport.com, 08 Jul 2017)