Scroll for more

Athletes

Paul
Biedermann
GermanyGermany, GER
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
07 August 1986
Height
193 cm
Weight
97 kg
Residence
Halle, GER
Languages
German

International Debut

Year
2005
Competing for
Germany

General Interest

Nicknames
Supermann [given to him due to his performance at the 2009 World Championships when he became to first man to beat Michael Phelps in 200m freestyle at an international event in four years]. (arenainternational.com, 31 Jul 2011)
Hobbies
Computers, ice hockey, music. (Facebook page, 29 Feb 2016)
Hero / Idol
Australian swimmer Ian Thorpe and German weightlifter Matthias Steiner. (arenainternational.com, 31 Jul 2011)
Injuries
He suffered from the flu in the months leading up to the 2013 German world championship trials and did not take part in them due to a lack of training. He was therefore left off the list for the 2013 World Championships in Barcelona, Spain. (swimmingworldmagazine.com, 30 Apr 2013)

He suffered a thigh injury in November 2009 which kept him out of competition for a month. (AP, 03 Nov 2009)

He missed the 2004 German National Championships because he had to have his appendix removed. (ssc-karlsruhe.de, 14 Jun 2005)
Awards and honours
He was named Germany's 2009 Sportsman of the Year. (FINA Aquatic World Magazine, 01 Feb 2010)

Named Sportsman of the Year in the town of Halle, Germany for 2006. (halsport.de, 31 Jan 2007)
Other information
RETIREMENT
He retired from the sport after competing at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (sueddeutsche.de, 10 Aug 2016)