Scroll for more

Athletes

Patrick
Hausding
GermanyGermany, GER
Male
Diving

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
09 March 1989
Height
180 cm
Weight
77 kg
Family
Partner Alexandra Sviridenko
Residence
Berlin, GER
Occupation
Athlete, Serves in the Army
Languages
English, German
Higher education
Business Administration - Humboldt University : Berlin, GER

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began diving at age seven in Berlin, Germany.
Why this sport?
A diving coach recruited him at his school. He was physically well suited to the sport with an ability to jump high, which allowed him more time to complete his dives.
Club / Team
Berliner TSC: Germany
Name of coach
Lutz Buschkow [national]; Christoph Bohm [club], GER

International Debut

Year
2007
Competing for
Germany

General Interest

Nicknames
Patty, Paddy (Athlete, 23 Feb 2007)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning silver and bronze at the 2017 World Championships in Budapest, Hungary. (sz-online.de, 22 Jul 2017)
Hero / Idol
Russian diver Dmitri Sautin. (FINA Aquatics World Magazine, 20 Feb 2011)
Injuries
In 2018 he was sidelined for several months due to a knee injury. He made his comeback at the 2018 German championships in Berlin, Germany. (sport.de, 07 Jun 2018; bild.de, 27 May 2018)

He was troubled by a shoulder injury in 2016. (rio.sportschau.de, 17 Aug 2016)

A knee injury forced him to withdraw from the final of the 3m springboard at the 2015 World Championships in Kazan, Russian Federation. (eurosport.de, 01 Aug 2015)

He went to hospital with ear pain during the 2013 World Championships in Barcelona, Spain. (sport1.de, 24 Jul 2013)

Two days before the 2003 European Youth Championships in Glasgow, Scotland, he broke his hand when he hit the board after a take off. (Athlete, 23 Feb 2007; Neues Deutschland, 08 Feb 2007)
Sporting philosophy / motto
''Suffering must be accepted.'' (welt.de, 20 Jul 2017)
Awards and honours
In 2010 and 2017 he was named Athlete of the Year in Berlin, Germany. (rbb24.de, 09 Dec 2017)

In 2016 he was named German Champion of the Year by the German Sports Aid Foundation. (faz.net, 02 Oct 2016; sporthilfe.de, 01 Oct 2016)

He was named German Male Diver of the Year in 2014. (zeh.hu-berlin.de, 05 Jan 2015)

He was named the 2013 European Male Diver of the Year by the European Swimming Federation [LEN]. (swimswam.com, 02 Dec 2013)

In 2010 he was named the International Swimming Federation [FINA] Male Diver of the Year. (FINA, 07 Jan 2011)
Famous relatives
His partner Marcela Maric has represented Croatia in diving. (sz-online.de, 22 Jul 2017)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (rbb-online.de, 17 Jul 2017)