Scroll for more

Athletes

Ona
Meseguer
SpainSpain, ESP
Female
Water polo

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
20 February 1988
Residence
Barcelona, ESP
Occupation
Designer
Languages
Catalan, English, French, Spanish
Higher education
Design - Barcelona School of Design and Engineering: Spain

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up the sport in 2000 in Barcelona, Spain.
Why this sport?
Her mother took her to lots of competitions and she got hooked.
Handedness
Left

International Debut

Year
2006
Competing for
Spain

General Interest

Nicknames
Hony (Athlete, 17 Mar 2007)
Hero / Idol
Argentinian footballer Lionel Messi, Hungarian water polo player Norbert Madaras. (estudiantes.elpais.com, 09 Apr 2013)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"The key to reach the top is to be constant and give your max every time." (estudiantes.elpais.com, 09 Apr 2013)
Awards and honours
She received an acknowledgement from the Royal Spanish Swimming Federation [RFEN] for her career when she retired from competition in 2017. (naciodigital.cat, 08 Oct 2017; wp2018bcn.com, 07 Oct 2017)
Other information
RETIREMENT
She retired from the sport in 2017. (fosbury.cat, 16 May 2017; aquatics.cat, 06 Jun 2017; wp2018bcn.com, 10 Jul 2018; rfen.es, 01 Sep 2017)

MEDAL DESIGNER
She designed the medals for the Spanish Swimming Federation's championships and competitions in 2016. Each discipline [swimming, water polo, diving, synchronised swimming] had its own design. In 2013 she was part of the design team that created the swimming costumes that the Spanish national team used at the 2013 World Championships in Barcelona, Spain. (rfen.es, 23 Jul 2016)