Scroll for more

Athletes

Olena
Fedorova
UkraineUkraine, UKR
Diving

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
14 November 1986
Height
164 cm
Weight
57 kg
Residence
Mykolayiv, UKR
Languages
English, Russian, Ukrainian
Higher education
Physical Education, Sport Studies - Mykolayiv State University: Ukraine

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began diving at age six in Mykolayiv, Ukraine.
Club / Team
Mykolayiv School of Supreme Sports Skill: Ukraine
Name of coach
Tatiana Marianko, UKR, from 2001; Sergey Gumenyuk, UKR, from 2001

International Debut

Year
2002
Competing for
Ukraine

General Interest

Nicknames
Lena (5kolec.com, 20 Aug 2014)
Hobbies
Listening to music, reading books. (Athlete, 31 Jan 2016)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning bronze in the 3m synchronised springboard at the 2005 World Championships in Montreal, QC, Canada, and competing in the 3m springboard finals at the 2008, 2012 and 2016 Olympic Games. (Athlete, 20 Aug 2017)
Most influential person in career
Her parents. (Athlete, 19 Mar 2015)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Never give up." (Athlete, 31 Jan 2016)
Awards and honours
She holds the title of Honoured Master of Sport in Ukraine. (Athlete, 20 Aug 2017)
Other information
MATERNITY LEAVE
In April 2017 the Ukrainian national team coach Tamara Tokmacheva announced that Fedorova and another experienced diver, Yulia Prokopchuk, would miss the 2017 European Championships in Kiev, Ukraine, as they were both pregnant. Fedorova plans to come back to training in September 2018. (Athlete, 20 Aug 2017; xsport.ua, 26 Apr 2017)