Scroll for more

Athletes

Noemie
Thomas
CanadaCanada, CAN
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
04 February 1996
Height
163 cm
Residence
Berkeley, CA, USA
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English
Higher education
Psychology - University of California: Berkeley, CA, USA

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began swimming at age five.
Why this sport?
She competed in both swimming and ballet as a child. At age 12 she chose to focus on swimming as she thought she had more potential in the sport. "After watching swimming at the 2004 Olympic Games, I began thinking that I really wanted to do that, I kind of reached a point where I had to make a decision between pursuing swimming or ballet full time to achieve the goals I wanted to, and I ultimately chose swimming. It worked out well."

General Interest

Nicknames
Nono, Ting (olympic.ca, 03 Jun 2016)
Hobbies
Cooking, shopping, going to zoos, aquariums and amusement parks. (olympic.ca, 03 Jun 2016)
Memorable sporting achievement
Competing at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (swimmingworldmagazine.com, 08 Feb 2018)
Injuries
She suffered an ankle injury in 2014 that disrupted her training. (olympic.ca, 03 Jun 2016)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Attitude is everything. Never limit yourself to what others have accomplished. You are your own person and you can do anything you set your mind to." (richmondreview.com, 24 Feb 2012)
Awards and honours
In 2017 she was named in the All-American First Team following her performances for the University of California in the United States of America. (calbears.com, 21 Jun 2017)

She was named the 2013 Female Junior Swimmer of the Year by Swimming Canada. (olympic.ca, 03 Jun 2016)
Other information
DANCER
She was a competitive ballerina for 10 years. (calbears.com, 22 Sep 2017)