Scroll for more

Athletes

Nikola
Radjen
SerbiaSerbia, SRB
Male
Water polo

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
29 January 1985
Height
195 cm
Marital status
Married
Family
Wife Ana Kokic, daughters Nina and Tea
Residence
Belgrade, SRB
Occupation
Athlete, Coach
Languages
English, Serbian
Higher education
Sport Studies - Nikola Tesla Union University: Belgrade, SRB

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up the sport in 1994 in Novi Sad, Serbia.
Why this sport?
"I tried a lot of sports starting with karate, through to football, and finally to the swimming pool, because I was a plump kid and started to have problems with my back. That's how I chose water polo."
Club / Team
Dinamo Moscow: Russia
Name of coach
Dejan Savic [national], SRB
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Centre back
Handedness
Right

International Debut

Year
2004
Competing for
Serbia and Montenegro
Tournament
Peace Tournament
Location
Russia

General Interest

Nicknames
Radja (rs.n1info.com, 07 Jul 2015)
Famous relatives
His wife Ana Kokic is a popular singer in Serbia. (scandal.rs, 13 Jul 2012)
Other information
SUSPENSION
In May 2015 Greek club Olympiacos terminated his contract after it was announced he had tested positive for cocaine. In August 2015 the International Swimming Federation [FINA] suspended him for four years, with the ban in effect until May 2019. He successfully appealed to the Court of Arbitration of Sport [CAS] to reduce the ban from four years to two years, and he became eligible to play again in February 2017. (vaterpolovesti.com, 02 Jun 2017; hellomagazin.rs, 28 Mar 2016; swimswam.com, 24 Aug 2015; waterpoloworld.com, 20 May 2015, 19 May 2015)

MESSAGE TO YOUNG PEOPLE
He has warned young people about the possible repercussions of using drugs and suggests people can learn from his mistake. "It's a message to kids and young athletes that they shouldn't do what I've done, because I am the best example of what they should and shouldn't do. From every mistake you can learn a lesson. All my life I was winning battles, so why not win also this time." (prva.rs, 07 Mar 2016; hellomagazin.rs, 03 Mar 2016)

STUDIES
In 2015 he began studying at the Faculty of Sport at Nikola Tesla Union University in Belgrade, Serbia. (hellomagazin.rs, 05 Oct 2015)