Scroll for more

Athletes

Nicholas
Grainger
Great BritainGreat Britain, GBR
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
03 October 1994
Height
199 cm
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English

Sport Specific Information

Club / Team
City of Sheffield Swimming Club: England
Name of coach
Russ Barber [club], GBR

International Debut

Year
2014
Competing for
England

General Interest

Nicknames
Nick (Twitter profile, 08 Apr 2018)
Hobbies
Playing computer games, going to the cinema. (aquazone.swimming.org, 05 Jun 2015)
Most influential person in career
His father. (aquazone.swimming.org, 05 Jun 2015)
Hero / Idol
US swimmer Michael Phelps. (aquazone.swimming.org, 05 Jun 2015)
Injuries
He was affected by a back injury in the lead-up to the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland. After competing at the event he discovered that he had a fractured spine and had to undergo 10 weeks of rehabilitation. (thestar.co.uk, 12 Apr 2015; swimswam.com, 2015)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Always believe you can do something before you give it a try." (aquazone.swimming.org, 05 Jun 2015)
Ambitions
To win a medal at the Olympic Games. (aquazone.swimming.org, 05 Jun 2015)