Scroll for more

Athletes

Nathalie
Lindborg
SwedenSweden, SWE
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
15 April 1991
Height
183 cm
Residence
Malmö, SWE
Occupation
Manager
Languages
Danish, English, German, Swedish
Higher education
Finance - Southern Methodist University: Dallas, TX, USA

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up the sport in Trelleborg, Sweden.
Why this sport?
Her parents were both swimmers, and they introduced Lindborg and her sisters to the sport.

General Interest

Nicknames
Natta (Instagram profile, 23 Oct 2017)
Hobbies
Shopping, spending time with family and friends. (smumustangs.com, 31 Jan 2015)
Hero / Idol
US swimmer Michael Phelps, Swedish swimmer Therese Alshammar. (skd.se, 06 Nov 2016; smumustangs.com, 31 Jan 2015)
Awards and honours
She was named the 2013 Conference USA Newcomer of the Year in United States of America. (smumustangs.com, 31 Jan 2015)
Famous relatives
Her sister Ida won a silver medal in the 4x100m medley relay at the 2014 European Championships in Berlin, Germany, and competed at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. Her other sister Eleonor has competed in swimming at junior international level, while her parents Jorgen [senior] and Caroline [youth] were both members of national swimming squads. (rio2016.com, 21 Aug 2016; smumustangs.com, 31 Jan 2015; SportsDeskOnline, 24 Aug 2014)
Other information
OTHER ACTIVITIES
In February 2018 she joined the executive board of Malmo KK swimming club in Sweden. (LinkedIn profile, 01 Feb 2018)

RETIREMENT
She retired from competitive swimming in December 2017. "I am very grateful for the amazing things I've had the privilege to experience. I'm looking forward to the next chapter of my life, and everything that has to bring. The sport has really turned me into the person I am today, and it will always have a special place in my heart." (Instagram profile, 05 Apr 2018; bravura.se, 08 Mar 2018)