Scroll for more

Athletes

Myles
Brown
South AfricaSouth Africa, RSA
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
21 May 1992
Height
188 cm
Weight
80 kg
Family
Partner Tess Williams
Residence
Kloof, RSA
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English
Higher education
Statistics - University of South Africa: Pretoria, RSA

Sport Specific Information

Why this sport?
"I've always been a water baby. From when I was a youngster I was always trying to get into the water, no matter the weather. It was probably when my parents found me at the bottom of the pool, not due to their negligence but my perseverance to get into the water, that they decided it was time I became water safe."

General Interest

Nicknames
Myloz (Instagram profile, 04 Mar 2018)
Hobbies
Surfing, golf, going to the beach, table tennis. (Facebook page, 25 Jul 2017)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning bronze in the 4x200m freestyle relay at the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland, and breaking Ryk Neethling's long and short course 400m freestyle national records. (heslopsports.co.za, 11 Jul 2015)
Hero / Idol
US swimmer Michael Phelps, Australian swimmer Grant Hackett, Swiss tennis player Roger Federer, US boxer Muhammad Ali. (heslopsports.co.za, 11 Jul 2015)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"The moment you're ready to quit is usually the moment right before a miracle happens. Don't give up." (heslopsports.co.za, 11 Jul 2015)
Other information
NAME
His first name is Devon but due to a family tradition he goes by his second name Myles. "My name is Devon Myles William Brown, but most people know me as Myles. The reason for this is that it is a family tradition that the first-born son of each generation is called by their second name as well as taking the name William. So my first name is Devon but everyone calls me Myles, which sometimes causes a lot of confusion." (heslopsports.co.za, 11 Jul 2015)

FURTHER EDUCATION
He has also studied for a degree in commercial law from Damelin Correspondence College in New Zealand. (heslopsports.co.za, 11 Jul 2015)