Scroll for more

Athletes

Moniek
Nijhuis
NetherlandsNetherlands, NED
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
20 March 1988
Height
179 cm
Weight
67 kg
Residence
Overdinkel, NED
Languages
Dutch, English
Higher education
Business, Economics - University of Amsterdam: Netherlands

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began swimming at age four at Zwemclub Losser in the Netherlands. In the first grade of secondary school, she was asked to join a training squad.
Why this sport?
"The first reason to learn swimming was for my safety in the water. But I liked it so much that I started to train at a local club. Swimming became my passion."

International Debut

Year
2003
Competing for
Netherlands
Tournament
European Short Course Championships
Location
Dublin, IRL

General Interest

Nicknames
Mo (Athlete, 10 Jul 2015)
Hobbies
Reading books, painting, shopping, spending time with friends. (Athlete, 10 Jul 2015)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold in the 50m breaststroke at the 2009 European Short Course Championships in Istanbul, Turkey, winning two bronze medals at the 2014 World Short Course Championships in Doha, Qatar, and making the final of the 4x100m medley relay at the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (Athlete, 10 Jul 2015)
Most influential person in career
Her family. (Athlete, 10 Jul 2015)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Don't dream your life, live your dreams." (Athlete, 10 Jul 2015)
Other information
RETIREMENT
She retired from swimming in November 2016. "The fire to be 100% committed to swimming is not there anymore. Then you must be honest with yourself and determine a new course." (monieknijhuis.nl, 14 Nov 2016)