Scroll for more

Athletes

Missy
Franklin
United States of AmericaUnited States of America, USA
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
10 May 1995
Height
188 cm
Family
Partner Hayes Johnson
Residence
Denver, CO, USA
Occupation
Student
Languages
English
Higher education
Psychology - University of Georgia: Athens, GA, USA

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began swimming in classes with her mother at age six months.
Why this sport?
Her mother was afraid of the water and decided she would teach Franklin how to swim from when she was a baby. "All I remember is I just loved swimming more than anything. I loved being in the water more than on land because I was so comfortable in it."

General Interest

Nicknames
Missy the Missile (usaswimming.org, 10 Aug 2016)
Hobbies
Reading, dancing, spending time with family and friends. (Facebook page, 07 Aug 2018)
Most influential person in career
Her mother. (usaswimming.org, 10 Aug 2016)
Hero / Idol
US swimmer Natalie Coughlin. (usaswimming.org, 19 Nov 2010)
Injuries
She required surgery on her left shoulder in January 2017 due to bursitis, and soon after returning to the water needed an operation on her right shoulder for the same issue. She missed the 2017 US Championships in Indianapolis, Indiana, as she was still recovering from the procedures. Her absence at the US Championships also ruled her out of the 2017 World Championships in Budapest, Hungary. (olympics.nbcsports.com, 12 Jun 2017)

She suffered a back injury prior to the 2014 Pan Pacific Championships, but was still able to compete at the event. (olympictalk.nbcsports.com, 26 Sep 2014)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"I feel like a part of swimming is that your swimming talks for you. That it's okay to be humble outside of the pool, but be cocky when you're swimming. I feel like when I dive into the water, then that's all that matters." (thepostgame.com, 07 Jul 2011)
Awards and honours
She was named as a Class of 2019 inductee for the Colorado Sports Hall of Fame. (swimmingworldmagazine.com, 18 Oct 2018)

She received the Honda-Broderick Cup in June 2015. The award is given to the top female athlete across all sports in the National Collegiate Athletic Association [NCAA] in the United States of America. (olympictalk.nbcsports.com, 30 Jun 2015)

She was named the Golden Goggle Female Athlete of the Year in both 2011 and 2012. In 2015 she was part of the US women's 4x200m relay team that was named Relay Team of the Year at the Golden Goggle Awards. (olympics.nbcsports.com, 23 Nov 2015; espn.go.com, 21 Nov 2011)

She was named the 2014 Laureus Sportswoman of the Year. (olympictalk.nbcsports.com, 24 Dec 2014)

She was named the 2013 Sportswoman of the Year by the Women's Sports Foundation. (AP, 17 Oct 2013)

She won the 2012 James E. Sullivan Award. The honour is presented to the top US amateur athlete each year. (mercurynews.com, 17 Apr 2013)

She was named the International Swimming Federation [FINA] Female Swimmer of the Year in 2011 and 2012. (olympics.nbcsports.com, 01 Feb 2016; FINA, 04 Jan 2013)
Famous relatives
Her partner Hayes Johnson has competed in swimming for the University of Texas at Austin in the United States of America. Her father played American football in the 1960s at St. Mary's University in Halifax, NS, Canada. (teamusa.org, 24 Sep 2018; swimswam.com, 23 Sep 2018; denverpost.com, 29 Jun 2008)
Other information
RETIREMENT
She retired from competitive swimming in December 2018. "I've been very open about what I went through as I prepared for the Olympics in 2016 [Rio de Janeiro]. The struggles I endured included shoulder pain whenever I tried to train or compete, depression, anxiety and insomnia. I trained through it all, both the physical and emotional pain and did everything I possibly could have to keep my head held high. Looking back, surviving through those eight days in Rio was the greatest accomplishment of my career." (bbc.co.uk, 19 Dec 2018)

MEDIA
Her autobiography 'Relentless Spirit: The Unconventional Raising of a Champion' was released in December 2016. The film 'Touch the Wall' depicted her build-up to the 2012 Olympic Games in London and was released in November 2014 at the Denver Film Festival in Colorado, United States of America. (missyfranklin.com, 2018; olympictalk.nbcsports.com, 21 Oct 2014)

INTERNATIONAL FIRST
At the 2013 World Championships in Barcelona, Spain, she became the first female swimmer to win six gold medals at a single edition of the world championships. (SportsDeskOnline, 04 Aug 2013)