Scroll for more

Athletes

Mie
Nielsen
DenmarkDenmark, DEN
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
25 September 1996
Height
185 cm
Residence
Copenhagen, DEN
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Danish, English
Higher education
Medicine - Aalborg University: Denmark

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began swimming at age five at Svommeklubb Nord in Norresundby, Denmark.
Club / Team
Aalborg Svommeklubb: Denmark
Name of coach
Eyleifur Johannesson [club], ISL; Martin Truijens [national], NED; Mads Bjorn Hansen [national]

General Interest

Nicknames
Miffy (Facebook profile, 26 Jul 2018)
Hobbies
Spending time at the beach, bowling. (Instagram profile, 08 Aug 2018)
Injuries
She underwent knee surgery after the 2012 Olympic Games. She required a second operation in May 2013, which kept her out of the 2013 World Championships. (dr.dk, 04 Jun 2013)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Carpe diem." (Instagram profile,18 Nov 2017)
Awards and honours
In 2015 she was named Female Swimmer of the Year in Denmark. (Facebook page, 24 Nov 2017)

She was named Sportsperson of the Year in 2012 by the Danish newspaper Nordjyske. (Facebook page, 24 Nov 2017)

She was named Rookie of the Year in 2011 by the Danish newspaper Politiken. (Facebook page, 24 Nov 2017)
Famous relatives
Her father Benny Nielsen won a silver medal in the 200m butterfly at the 1988 Olympic Games in Seoul. Her mother Lone Jensen was also a swimmer and competed at the 1978 World Championships. (dinby.dk, 06 Apr 2011; politiken.dk, 28 Mar 2010)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (svoem.org, 28 Apr 2017)
Other information
BREAK
In April 2017 she took a break from the sport and chose to miss the 2017 World Championships in Budapest, Hungary. She returned to competition in November that year. (Facebook page, 11 Nov 2017; svoem.org, 28 Apr 2017)

MEDICAL CONDITION
She has a genetic blood disease that causes elevated homocysteine [an amino acid] and increases the risk of blood clots. Although it cannot be cured, the condition can be managed by taking vitamins. "Of course, I'm concerned. I cannot help thinking about it once in a while. I know it could be dangerous." (udeoghjemme.dk, 09 Nov 2016)