Scroll for more

Athletes

Michael
McBroom
United States of AmericaUnited States of America, USA
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
16 May 1991
Height
187 cm
Marital status
Married
Family
Wife Becca
Residence
El Paso, TX, USA
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English
Higher education
Political Science - University of Texas: Austin, TX, USA

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He learned to swim at age two in Minneapolis, MN, United States of America. He took up competitive swimming at age 12.
Why this sport?
His parents, who were both swimmers, encouraged him to take up the sport.

General Interest

Nicknames
MJ (Instagram profile, 01 Dec 2016)
Hobbies
Walking, going to restaurants. (usaswimming.org, 03 Jul 2016)
Injuries
He damaged the ligaments and tendon in his elbow in a skateboarding accident before the 2008 Olympic trials. (usaswimming.org, 24 Feb 2012)
Awards and honours
He is a five-time National Collegiate Athletic Association [NCAA] All-American. (texassports.com, 25 Jun 2013)
Famous relatives
His wife Becca Tomlin competed in swimming for the University of Texas in the United States of America. His older sister Jessie swam for the University of North Carolina. (theknot.com, 06 Sep 2015; houstonchronicle.com, 25 Jun 2016; usaswimming.org, 03 Jul 2016)
Other information
RETIREMENT
He retired from competitive swimming after the 2016 US Olympic Trials in Omaha, Nebraska. "Swimming gave me so much that I can never repay. I never dreamed it could take me as far as it did. From life lessons like hard work and keeping me in shape to travel, friendships and a wonderful wife, I have gained more than I ever deserved." (usaswimming.org, 09 Feb 2017)