Scroll for more

Athletes

Mercedes
Peris
SpainSpain, ESP
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
05 January 1985
Height
175 cm
Weight
61 kg
Residence
Valencia, ESP
Languages
Spanish
Higher education
Occupational Therapy - Catholic University of Murcia [UCAM]: Spain

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began the sport in 1993.
Why this sport?
A friend's mother suggested she try swimming.

General Interest

Nicknames
Merche (Twitter profile, 22 Nov 2016)
Hobbies
Listening to music. (nadandoconchampi.com, 27 Oct 2014)
Awards and honours
She received a Medal of Merit from the Catalonian regional government in October 2016 in recognition of her sporting achievements. (dogv.gva.es, 09 Oct 2016)
Other information
RETIREMENT
She announced her retirement from the sport in August 2017. (marca.com, 08 Aug 2017)