Scroll for more

Athletes

Melissa
Seidemann
United States of AmericaUnited States of America, USA
Water polo

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
26 June 1990
Height
183 cm
Occupation
Athlete, Coach
Languages
English
Higher education
Psychology - Stanford University: United States

Sport Specific Information

Why this sport?
She followed her older sister into the sport and her swim coach noticed she was strong and tall.
Club / Team
New York Athletic Club: United States
Name of coach
Adam Krikorian [national], USA

General Interest

Nicknames
Melly (usawaterpolo.org, 10 Aug 2019)
Superstitions / Rituals / Beliefs
"It's all about keeping the mood light. I'm definitely focused, but if I get too excited I tend to overdo it the first time I'm in. I'm always waiting for the nerves to kick in. It happens every game and tells me I'm ready to play. Oh, and I must have a piece of gum." (usawaterpolo.org, 21 Mar 2016)
Sporting philosophy / motto
“Keep being patient with yourself; good things take time.” (usawaterpolo.org, 10 Aug 2019)
Awards and honours
She was named Most Valuable Player [MVP] at the 2017 Intercontinental Tournament in California, United States of America. (fina.org, 08 May 2017)

She received the 2013 Peter J. Cutino Award. The award is given annually to the best male and female water polo player in the National Collegiate Athletic Association [NCAA]. (usawaterpolo.org, 15 Oct 2014)
Famous relatives
Her older sister Lauren has played water polo at university level in the United States of America. Her younger sister Natalie has been a member of the national cadet training squad in the sport. (usawaterpolo.org, 15 Oct 2014)
Other information
COACHING
She serves as the head coach of the U14 girls' team at SOCAL Water Polo Club in Tustin, CA, United States of America. She previously served as an assistant coach at the University of California, Irvine in the United States of America, between 2016 and 2018. (teamusa.org, 18 Jul 2019; usawaterpolo.org, 31 Aug 2019)

PLAYING IN EUROPE
She played in Spain for club CN Sabadell during the 2013/14 season. (usawaterpolo.org, 31 Aug 2019)

Related content