Scroll for more

Athletes

Melissa
Gorman
AustraliaAustralia, AUS
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
11 December 1985
Height
180 cm
Weight
68 kg
Residence
Brisbane, QLD, AUS
Languages
English
Higher education
Psychology - Queensland University of Technology: Brisbane, QLD, AUS

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began swimming seriously at age six.
Why this sport?
She started swimming to help with her asthma condition.

International Debut

Year
2004
Competing for
Australia
Tournament
World Short Course Championships
Location
United States

General Interest

Nicknames
Mel (corporate.olympics.com.au, 21 Aug 2011)
Most influential person in career
Her mother. (swimming.org.au, 01 Sep 2013)
Hero / Idol
Australian swimmer Susie O'Neill. (swimming.org.au, 01 May 2011)
Injuries
She had surgery on her right shoulder in August 2013 but the injury, combined with back complaints, continued to cause her problems into early 2015. (sunshinecoastdaily.com.au, 24 May 2015; Twitter profile, 02 Aug 2013; swimvortex.com, 01 Feb 2015)

In 2006 a specialist respiratory consultant discovered that she was operating on just 50% of her lung capacity and adjusted her asthma medication. (hansonsportsmedia.com, 02 Dec 2007)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Anyone can stand tall on the high peaks but it's those who survive the valleys between who will come out on top". (swimming.org.au, 01 May 2011)
Awards and honours
She was inducted into the Australian Path of Champions in 2014. The Path of Champions recognises the achievements of Australia’s top athletes. (swimswam.com, 21 Oct 2014)

She was named Swimming Australia's Open Water Swimmer of the Year in 2010 and 2012. (Swimming Australia, 24 Nov 2012)
Other information
RETIREMENT
She officially retired from swimming in October 2016. "I am so grateful to everyone who has played a part in my journey and words can't even begin to describe how blessed I feel to have led the life I have." (Instagram profile, 07 Nov 2016)

COMMITTEE MEMBER
She has served on the executive committee of the Australian Swimmers Association. (australianswimmers.com.au, 05 Jun 2015)

FROM POOL TO OPEN WATER
She had to consider other competitors in her race plan when she first began open water swimming. She enjoys the tactical and mental side of the sport. “I love the unpredictability of it, and that it's not just a physical race – but also a mental one.” (au.lifestyle.yahoo.com, 06 Jul 2012)

FURTHER EDUCATION
In 2015 she completed a graduate diploma in primary education at Griffith University in Australia. (LinkedIn profile, 11 Jan 2016)