Scroll for more

Athletes

Melanie
Margalis
United States of AmericaUnited States of America, USA
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
30 December 1991
Height
173 cm
Residence
United States
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English
Higher education
Fashion Design - University of Georgia: Athens, GA, USA

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began swimming at age 10. She started taking it more seriously at high school.
Club / Team
St. Petersburg Aquatics: United States
Name of coach
Jack Bauerle [personal]
Training Regime
She trains with the postgraduate group at the University of Georgia in Athens, GA, United States of America.

General Interest

Nicknames
Mel (Twitter profile, 22 Jun 2018)
Hobbies
Cooking, baking, dancing, fashion, reading. (usaswimming.org, 10 Aug 2016)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold in the 4x200m freestyle relay at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (northeastjournal.org, 09 Sep 2016)
Hero / Idol
US swimmer [and her older brother] Robert Margalis. (usaswimming.org, 01 May 2015)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"I like the chill in swimming." (swimswam.com, 10 Jun 2018)
Famous relatives
Her older brother Robert has represented the United States of America in swimming. He won bronze in the 400m individual medley at the 2011 Pan American Games in Guadalajara, Mexico. Her older sister Stephanie swam at the University of South Carolina in the United States of America. (womeninswimming.com, 01 Aug 2016; SportsDeskOnline, 01 Mar 2016; georgiadogs.com, 11 Dec 2013)