Scroll for more

Athletes

Megan
Romano
United States of AmericaUnited States of America, USA
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
02 February 1991
Residence
United States
Languages
English, Spanish
Higher education
Sociology - University of Georgia: Athens, AL, USA

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began swimming at age six in St. Petersburg, FL, United States of America.
Why this sport?
Her parents signed her up for a local swim team and she was fast in the water from the beginning. "Ever since I started swimming, I was kind of a natural. I progressed really well, and got fast really young. That started me going to big meets when I was 12 or 13."

General Interest

Nicknames
Jolly Green Giant (usaswimming.org, 01 May 2013)
Awards and honours
She won the Perseverance Award at the 2013 Golden Goggles Awards after failing to make the 2012 US Olympic team and coming back to win medals at both the 2013 World University Games in Kazan, Russian Federation, and the 2013 World Championships in Barcelona, Spain. (olympictalk.nbcsports.com, 25 Nov 2013)