Scroll for more

Athletes

Matthew
McLean
United States of AmericaUnited States of America, USA
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
13 May 1988
Height
198 cm
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English
Higher education
Sociology - University of Virginia: Charlottesville, VA, USA

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began swimming at age 10.
Why this sport?
"I did summer league and I liked how competitive it was. There was no subjectivity to the results, like with a lot of sports. The straight competition really appealed to me. I started swimming year-round and it kind of took off from there."

General Interest

Nicknames
Matt (swimswam.com, 02 Oct 2014)
Hobbies
Cars, rock music. (Instagram profile, 21 Aug 2017)
Hero / Idol
US swimmer Fran Crippen. (roanoke.com, 29 Mar 2011)
Injuries
A torn labrum in his left shoulder meant he was unable to compete at the 2015 World Championships in Kazan, Russian Federation. He had been suffering from pain in his shoulder for a couple of years, but the injury was not diagnosed until April 2015. (swimswam.com, 22 Jun 2016; usaswimming.org, 25 Mar 2016; swimmingworldmagazine.com, 30 Apr 2015)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Persevere, stay tough, and work hard." (swimswam.com, 16 Nov 2013)
Awards and honours
In 2008, 2009 and 2011 he was named Atlantic Coast Conference [ACC] Swimmer of the Year in United States of America. (virginiasports.com, 31 Dec 2011)