Scroll for more

Athletes

Matt
Grevers
United States of AmericaUnited States of America, USA
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
26 March 1985
Height
203 cm
Family
Wife Annie, daughters Skylar [2016], Gracie [2019]
Residence
Tucson, AZ, USA
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English
Higher education
Communications - Northwestern University: Evanston, IL, USA

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began swimming at age five.
Why this sport?
His family was involved in water sports. His mother was an elite swimmer and his father played water polo. "The family car was always going to the pool. So it was either I got in the pool, or I sat in the hot, chlorinated stands."
Club / Team
Tucson Ford Dealers Aquatics: United States
Name of coach
Augie Busch [club], USA
Training Regime
Swims four hours per day, six days a week.

General Interest

Nicknames
Dutch [both his parents are from the Netherlands], Nu [the name of his character in the video game World of Warcraft], Gentle Giant (usaswimming.org, 03 Jul 2016; fitterandfaster.com, 01 Sep 2016)
Hobbies
Playing video games, volleyball, basketball, ultimate frisbee, foosball, ping pong, four square, reading sci-fi books. (usaswimming.org, 01 Jan 2020)
Memorable sporting achievement
Competing at the 2008 and 2012 Olympic Games. (jwcdaily.com, 20 Apr 2018)
Most influential person in career
His high school coach Lea Mauer. (theforestscout.com, 23 Apr 2018)
Hero / Idol
US swimmers Aaron Piersol and Josh Davis. (asapsports.com, 27 Jun 2012; digitaljournal.com, 25 Jun 2019)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Swimming is very much about getting out of it what you put into it. It's just you and the scoreboard. The time speaks for itself." (usaswimming.org, 19 Feb 2016)
Awards and honours
He received the 2017 Perseverance Award at the Golden Goggles Awards. (swimswam.com, 20 Nov 2017)
Famous relatives
His sister Carolyn swam for the University of Kansas and his brother Andy competed for Northern Illinois University in the United States of America. His wife Annie Grevers [nee Chandler] swam for the University of Arizona and competed at the World University Games in 2011. She has since worked as a swim coach and as a staff writer for Swimming World Magazine. (usaswimming.org, 03 Jul 2016; teamusa.org, 14 Feb 2013; dailymail.co.uk, 14 Feb 2012; people.com, 16 Jun 2016; swimmingworldmagazine.com, 03 Oct 2017)
Ambitions
To win a medal at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (fina.org, 29 May 2019)
Other information
CAREER AFTER SPORT
Outside of sport he is involved in real estate, and in 2018 said he was starting to think about life after swimming. "I dabble a little in real estate. I may get a job in commercial real estate [after retiring] but I think I will always be involved in swimming, maybe as a coach. I have a lot I want to give back.” (jwcdaily.com, 20 Apr 2018; nytimes.com, 23 Jul 2017; teamusa.org, 12 Jan 2017)

FINDING BALANCE
He considered retiring from swimming after failing to qualify for the US team for the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. He decided to continue and says the birth of his daughter that year helped give him perspective as he began working towards his goal of competing at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. "If I have a bad practice I can go home and be a great dad. If Skylar is having a bad day, I can go to the pool and have a great practice. It's all about balance. It's the balance with family and training. If I keep everything in balance I will be back. I want to stay on that trajectory [towards the 2020 Olympic Games]." (jwcdaily.com, 20 Apr 2018)

DUTCH HERITAGE
He was born in the United States of America but is also eligible for Dutch citizenship because his parents are from the Netherlands. He elected to represent the United States of America because it was the more challenging option. "I sometimes like easy routes but this is one challenge that I did want to undertake. I wanted it to mean something if I swam in the Olympics. I didn't want to just get handed a spot. A lot of people I've known will just try to represent a country they're barely related to. I don't think that's the true spirit of what the Olympics are all about. Because of what they did to get here and give me and my siblings what we have, it all means that much more to me. It's very special to all of us." (usaswimming.org, 19 Feb 2016; nytimes.com, 13 Jul 2008)