Scroll for more

Athletes

Martha
McCabe
CanadaCanada, CAN
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
04 August 1989
Height
168 cm
Weight
58 kg
Residence
Toronto, ON, CAN
Occupation
Marketing, Public Speaker
Languages
English, French
Higher education
Human Movement Studies - University of British Columbia: Vancouver, BC, CAN

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
.
Why this sport?
Her older brother Jeff encouraged her to take up swimming. "My parents never really insisted I learn how to swim. It was definitely more that I wanted to keep up with my sisters and brother."

International Debut

Year
2009
Competing for
Canada
Tournament
World Championships
Location
Rome, ITA

General Interest

Nicknames
Fleabag, Mar, Marty, Smarty (thestar.com, 10 Jul 2012; canadianathletesnow.ca, 2012)
Most influential person in career
Her family, and coach Dave Christiani. (leasidesports.com, 28 Nov 2013; thestar.com, 10 Jul 2012)
Hero / Idol
US swimmer Michael Phelps, Jamaican sprinter Usain Bolt, Canadian sprinter Donovan Bailey, Canadian triathlete Simon Whitfield.
(trekmagazine.alumni.ubc.ca, 01 Aug 2012; vancouversun.com, 10 Jul 2012; mintcommunications.ca, 19 Jul 2010)
Injuries
In December 2013 she suffered a stress fracture of her collarbone. She had to train for four months without using her arms in the pool and being aided by swimming equipment and her coach. She recovered in time to qualify for the Canadian team ahead of the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland. (thestar.com, 19 May 2014)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Hard work will get you far, but smart work will get you much farther." (trekmagazine.alumni.ubc.ca, 01 Aug 2012)
Awards and honours
She was named the 2013 Athlete of the Year in Leaside, ON, Canada. (leasidesports.com, 28 Nov 2013)

She was named the 2012 Female Swimmer of the Year at Canada Swimming's Big Splash Awards. (swimming.ca, 04 Aug 2013; swimmingworldmagazine.com, 26 Nov 2012)

She was named the 2010 Canadian Interuniversity Sport [CIS] Swimmer of the Year. (trekmagazine.alumni.ubc.ca, 01 Aug 2012)
Famous relatives
Her three siblings were all finalists in Canadian Interuniversity Sport [CIS]. Her older sisters Carolyn and Ally competed in swimming, and her older brother Jeff competed in athletics. Her cousin Conlin won a silver medal for Canada in the men's eight rowing at the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (swimming.ca, 04 Aug 2013; olympic.ca, 01 Aug 2013; thestar.com, 10 Jul 2012)
Other information
RETIREMENT
She retired from competitive swimming after the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. "I'm done, for sure. Before the race, I wasn't certain it would be my last, but coming into the wall and touching that final touch, it was like this huge sense of relief." (theathletic.com, 18 May 2017)

OCCUPATION
In 2017 she founded the corporation Powering Canadian Athletes Inc, and within it set up the Head to Head foundation, which pairs youth groups with Canadian Olympians for mentoring and tutorship. She also works as a marketing coordinator for the Royal Bank of Canada's athlete sponsorship. (LinkedIn profile, 30 Apr 2017)

VOLUNTEERING
She has served as chair of Swimming Canada's Athletes Council, and was voted to serve on the Canadian Olympic Committee's Athletes' Commission. (LinkedIn profile, 30 Apr 2017)