Scroll for more

Athletes

Mariya
Liver
UkraineUkraine, UKR
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
11 November 1990
Height
168 cm
Residence
Dnipro, UKR
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Russian, Ukrainian
Higher education
Finance, Law - Dnipro University of Customs and Finance: Ukraine

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began swimming in 1996 in Poltava, Ukraine.
Club / Team
Central Sports Club of the Armed Forces: Dnipro, UKR
Name of coach
Svitlana Toloknyanyk [personal], UKR, from 2007; Iryna Kukalyova [personal], UKR

International Debut

Year
2012
Competing for
Ukraine
Tournament
European Championships
Location
Debrecen, HUN

General Interest

Nicknames
Masha (sport-express.ua, 19 Jul 2017)
Hobbies
Listening to music, walking. (Athlete, 31 Jan 2016)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold in the 50m breaststroke at the 2015 World University Games in Gwangju, Republic of Korea, and making the final of the 50m breaststroke at the 2015 World Championships in Kazan, Russian Federation. (Athlete, 24 Aug 2017)
Most influential person in career
Her parents. (Athlete, 31 Jan 2016)
Awards and honours
She has received the title of Master of Sport in Ukraine. (dsmsu.gov.ua, 28 Dec 2017; Athlete, 24 Aug 2017)